Société de Transport de l'Outaouais: Difference between revisions
From TransitfanWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Current Routes: 31 was re-routed back to Alexandra since the Cartier routing made it loop on itself. 33, 35 and 37 are confirmed M-C, but I would imagine 20&21 are the same.) |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| locale = | | locale = | ||
| transit_type =Bus<br> Paratransit<br> | | transit_type =Bus<br> Paratransit<br> | ||
| lines = 24 Regular<br> | | lines = 24 Regular<br> 23 Rush Hour<br>13 Express<br>2 Interzone | ||
| stations = 5 | | stations = 5 | ||
| ridership = 262,391 (2009) | | ridership = 262,391 (2009) | ||
Line 1,019: | Line 1,019: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0001- | |[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0001-0006|0001-0006]] | ||
|2000 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[RTS]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel Series 50]] | |||
|[[ZF 5HP590]] | |||
| | |||
*Are usually used on express routes, particularly the 94/98 because of more comfortable seating. | |||
*These buses were purchased mainly because the STO did not believe that Nova's only alternative, the LFS, was proven to be reliable. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0007-0012|0007-0012]] | |||
|2000 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[RTS]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel Series 50]] | |||
|[[ZF 5HP590]] | |||
| | |||
*Same as above, but have raised high-back seats. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0141-0143|0141-0143]] | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[RTS]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel Series 50]] | |||
|[[ZF 5HP590]] | |||
| | |||
*Ex-STLévis Buses | |||
*Have not yet entered service. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0201-0209|0201-0209]] | |||
|2002 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISC]] | |||
|[[Allison B400R5]] | |||
| | |||
*Originally intended for 2001. | |||
*On all LFSs up to 0910, the wheelchair ramp is disabled because of reliability issues. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0301-0313|0301-0313]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISC]] | |||
|[[Allison B400R5]] | |||
| | |||
*Same as '02s, except for a different A/C unit. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0314-0328|0314-0328]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISC]] | |||
|[[ZF 6HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
*Changes include different transmission, the wider rear tail-lights, and other minor changes. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0401-0417|0401-0417]] | |||
|2004 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISC]] | |||
|[[ZF 6HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0501-0517|0501-0517]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF 6HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0601-0617|0601-0617]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF 6HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0701-0702|0701-0702]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS HEV]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison EP40]] | |||
| | |||
*Only hybrid buses in the fleet | |||
*Originally in a wrap, but now in a special livery. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0703-0716|0703-0716]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0801-0819|0801-0819]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0901-0910|0901-0910]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
*Only buses in the fleet with a beeper for a stop alarm. | |||
*Have large, reflective roof-top fleet numbers. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0911-0925|0911-0925]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
*New third-generation LFSs. | |||
*Since these have a more reliable ramp, these (and newer) buses are assigned to routes 36, 37, 38, and 300. | |||
*The Faraday bell is used as the stop alarm again. | |||
*Have large, reflective roof-top fleet numbers. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 1001-1027|1001-1027]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
*Before being used in standard service, these buses were specifically used to transport athletes for the 2010 Jeux du Québec, which were hosted in Gatineau. | |||
*Now have an electronic bell as a stop alarm. | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 10:59, 17 September 2011
Société de Transport de l'Outaouais | |
---|---|
http://i.imgur.com/GXD2d.gif | |
Info | |
Transit type |
Bus Paratransit |
Number of lines |
24 Regular 23 Rush Hour 13 Express 2 Interzone |
Number of stations | 5 |
Daily ridership | 262,391 (2009) |
Chief executive | Patrice Martin |
Headquarters |
111 Jean-Proulx Gatineau,Québec |
Website | www.sto.ca |
Operation | |
Began operation |
1971 (as CTCRO) 1991 (as STO) |
Operator(s) |
Société de Transport de l'Outaouais (STO) La Quebecoise (Paratransit) |
Number of vehicles | Approx. 308 |
The Société de Transport de l'Outaouais provides service to the city of Gatineau, as well as the municipalities of Chelsea and Cantley in the MRC-des-Collines. Many routes travel to downtown Ottawa, where transfers can be made to OC Transpo.
Fares
2011 Fare Structure
Ticket Type | Validity Period | Route Type | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Regular | Express | Interzone | ||
Monthly | 1 calendar month | 79.00 $ | 94.50 $ | 105.50 $ |
54.00 $ | 66.50 $ | 80.00 $ | ||
35.50 $ | ||||
FIDELITÉ program monthly pass |
1 calendar month | 12 payments of 71.10 $ |
12 payments of 85.05 $ |
12 payments of 94.95 $ |
12 payments of 31.95 $ | ||||
CAM-PUCE semester pass |
4 calendar months (1 semester) |
237.00 $ | 283.50 $ | 316.50 $ |
UQO CAM-PUCE semester pass |
4 calendar months (1 semester) |
120.00 $ | 170.00 $ | 230.00 $ |
CEGEP CAM-PUCE semester pass |
4 calendar months (1 semester) |
118.00 $ | 168.00 $ | 228.00 $ |
Summer pass | July and August | 80.00 $ | 99.75 $ | 120.00 $ |
ZAP | 1 calendar month | 15.00 $ | ||
Passe-temps | 1 day | 6.50 $ | + 0.50 $ | + 2.95 $ |
Visitor pass | 1 day | 2.95 $ | N/A | N/A |
Booklet (6 tickets) |
1 trip | 17.70 $ | + 0.50 $ | + 1 ticket |
13.20 $ | ||||
13.20 $ | ||||
Single | 1 trip | 2.95 $ | ||
2.20 $ | ||||
2.20 $ | ||||
Payment on board (cash only) |
1 trip | 5.90 $ | 3.90 $ | 3.40 $ |
Adult Fare |
Student Fare |
Senior Fare |
Reduced Fare |
- The ZAP pass is only available to those 16 and under. It allows riders to ride the network after 6PM, or anytime on weekends and holidays (including March break).
- Although often ignored by STO drivers and ticket sellers, a student smart card is required to take advantage of reduced ticket fares.
- Transfers and passes can be used on the OC Transpo system, and vice-versa. OC Transpo tickets are not accepted on the STO network and vice-versa.
- Transferring to an STO express bus requires a supplement of $0.50, and transferring to an interzone bus requires a supplement of a ticket, or the equivalent cash amount.
- Transfers are good for two hours from the time the bus leaves the terminal. Routes 33 and 96 are exceptions, see them below for details.
- On the weeks leading up to Christmas, four hours transfers are offered on Friday evenings, and all day on weekends mainly to give Christmas shoppers an incentive to take the bus.
Accessibility
- STO never purchased any low floor buses up until 2002. While many other transit systems in Quebec were purchasing Nova's LFS, STO did not believe that they were reliable. Because of this, they continued to order Classics until their production ceased in 1997, and bought RTSs in 2000.
- Even though all LFSs in STO's fleet are equipped with a wheelchair ramp, any units equipped with a telescopic ramp at the rear door (i.e. 0910 and under) have had their ramps disabled because of unreliability.
- It wasn't until 2008 when STO began guaranteeing low-floor buses on the network, and even then, it was only on certain routes at certain times. During the week, low-floor buses were assigned to all runs that did route 36, 37, 38, and 300 between 9:00AM and 3:00PM. However, all service is provided by low-floor buses on the weekends and holidays. Although high floor buses are now rarely used outside of rush hour, there are some rush-hour runs that start or finish around noon, and the same applies to the late evening. Because of this, STO does not consider most mid-weekday service to be low-floor accessible.
- With the arrival of the third-generation LFSs, STO is now able to provide wheelchair accessible service, but only on certain routes. With the first fifteen units arriving in 2009, STO guaranteed wheelchair-accessible service on routes 36, 37, and 300, but only between 9AM-3PM on weekdays. With the arrival of 27 units in 2010, STO extended wheelchair-accessible service all day on the same routes, as well as adding service to route 38. Wheelchair accessible trips can be identified by the destination signs.
Current Routes
Generally speaking, STO route numbers follow these standards:
- 01-09: Routes that travel to municipalities outside of the city of Gatineau
- 10-19: Hull Express Routes
- 20-29: Hull Rush-Hour routes (Except 21)
- 30-39: Hull Regular Routes
- 40-59: Aylmer Routes (both Rush and regular)
- 60-79: Old Gatineau Regular and Rush-Hour Routes
- 80-89: Old Gatineau Express routes
- 90-99: Buckingham Routes (Except 90, which is a continuation of the 80s routes)
- Route Type: *indicates that some exceptions apply. See Remarks section.
New Route as of August 29, 2011 |
Modified Route as of August 29, 2011 |
Route Number | Route Name | Route Type | http://imgur.com/hKCP7.jpg | http://imgur.com/Z0RNe.jpg | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chelsea | Rush Hour |
|
|
|
5 | Cantley | Rush Hour |
|
|
|
6 | Cantley | Rush Hour |
|
|
|
10 | Statistics Canada Shuttle | Shuttle |
|
|
|
11 | Express Parc de la Montagne | Express |
|
|
|
17 | Express St-Joseph | Express |
|
|
|
20 | St-Joseph / Freeman | Rush Hour |
|
|
|
21 | Casino du Lac-Leamy | Regular |
|
|
|
22 | Le Plateau | Rush Hour |
|
|
|
24 | Le Plateau | Rush Hour |
|
|
|
25 | Le Plateau | Rush Hour |
|
|
|
26 | Le Plateau | Rush Hour |
|
|
|
27 | Hautes-Plaines | Rush Hour |
|
|
|
28 |
|
Rush Hour |
|
|
|
29 | Manoir des Trembles | Rush Hour |
|
|
|
31 | Parc de la Montagne | Regular |
|
|
|
33 | Cité-des-Jeunes/Freeman/Promenades | Regular |
|
| |
35 |
|
Regular |
|
|
|
36 |
Hopital de Hull / Gabrielle-Roy |
Regular* |
|
|
|
37 |
St-Joseph |
Regular |
|
|
|
38 |
Freeman |
Regular |
|
|
|
39 | Le Plateau / Freeman | Regular |
|
|
|
40 | Jardins-Lavigne | Rush Hour |
|
|
|
41 | Des Cèdres | Rush Hour |
|
|
|
44 | Eardley | Rush Hour |
|
|
|
45 | Wychwood | Rush Hour |
|
|
|
46 | Eardley | Rush Hour |
|
|
|
47 | Glenwood | Rush Hour |
|
|
|
48 | Lucerne Nord | Rush Hour |
|
|
|
49 |
|
Regular |
|
|
|
51 | Des Cèdres | Regular |
|
|
|
52 | Eardley | Regular |
|
|
|
53 | Wychwood | Regular |
|
|
|
54 | Parc Champlain | Rush Hour |
|
|
|
57 |
Wilfrid-Lavigne |
Rush Hour* |
|
|
|
58 |
|
Rush Hour |
|
|
|
59 | Ottawa | Regular |
|
|
|
63 | Pointe-Gatineau | Regular | Les Promenades |
| |
65 |
|
Rush Hour |
|
|
|
66 | Touraine | Regular |
|
|
|
67 | Ottawa | Regular |
|
|
|
68 | Gabrielle-Roy | Seasonal |
|
|
|
Shuttle | |||||
71 | Ravins-Boisée/Davidson | Regular |
|
|
|
72 | Labrosse/St-Réné | Regular |
Jean-Réné-Monette |
| |
74 | Maloney | Regular |
|
|
|
76 | Boul. de la Verendrye | Regular |
|
|
|
77 |
|
Regular |
|
|
|
78 | Main / Cheval-Blanc | Regular |
|
|
|
79 | Lorrain / St-Thomas | Rush Hour* |
|
|
|
80 | Express Cannes | Express |
|
|
|
81 | Express La Vérendrye | Express |
|
|
|
82 | Express Duquette | Express |
|
|
|
83 | Express Nobert | Express |
|
| |
84 | Express Maloney | Express |
|
|
|
85 | Express Côte-des-Neiges | Express |
|
|
|
86 | Express Du Barry | Express |
|
|
|
87 | Express Mont-Luc / Limbour | Express |
|
|
|
88 | Express La Sablonnierre | Express |
|
|
|
89 | Express Touraine | Express |
|
|
|
90 | Express Davidson | Express |
|
|
|
94 | Interzone Masson-Angers | Interzone |
|
|
|
96 | Masson-Angers / Buckingham | Regular |
|
|
|
98 | Interzone Buckingham | Interzone |
|
|
|
300 | Frontenac | Shuttle |
|
|
|
Fleet Rosters
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
http://i.imgur.com/Z8uBG.jpg | 7901-7907 | 1979 | GMDD | T6H-5307N | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V730 | |
http://i.imgur.com/DwI3a.jpg | 8536, 39, 44 | 1985 | GMDD | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V731 |
|
8614, 20, 24 | 1986 | GMDD | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V731 |
| |
8901-8915 | 1989 | MCI | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison V731 |
| |
9001-9005 | 1990 | MCI | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison V731 |
| |
9008-9015 | 1990 | MCI | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison VR731 |
| |
http://i.imgur.com/2H1SM.jpg | 9101-9130 | 1991 | MCI | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison VR731 |
|
http://i.imgur.com/ToNlK.jpg | 9201-9223 | 1992 | MCI | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison VR731 |
|
http://i.imgur.com/OfcEX.jpg | 9401-9426 | 1994 | Nova Bus | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison VR731 |
|
http://i.imgur.com/AlmYR.jpg | 9501-9520 | 1995 | Nova Bus | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison VR731 |
|
9601-9603 | 1996 | Nova Bus | Classic | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | Allison B400R5 |
| |
http://i.imgur.com/FVCYd.jpg | 9701-9705 | 1997 | Nova Bus | Classic | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | Allison B400R5 |
|
0001-0006 | 2000 | Nova Bus | RTS | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | ZF 5HP590 |
| |
0007-0012 | 2000 | Nova Bus | RTS | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | ZF 5HP590 |
| |
0141-0143 | 2001 | Nova Bus | RTS | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | ZF 5HP590 |
| |
0201-0209 | 2002 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISC | Allison B400R5 |
| |
0301-0313 | 2003 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISC | Allison B400R5 |
| |
0314-0328 | 2003 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISC | ZF 6HP552C |
| |
0401-0417 | 2004 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISC | ZF 6HP552C | ||
0501-0517 | 2005 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISL | ZF 6HP552C | ||
0601-0617 | 2006 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISL | ZF 6HP552C | ||
0701-0702 | 2007 | Nova Bus | LFS HEV | Cummins ISL | Allison EP40 |
| |
0703-0716 | 2007 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 | ||
0801-0819 | 2008 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 | ||
0901-0910 | 2009 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 |
| |
0911-0925 | 2009 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 |
| |
1001-1027 | 2010 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 |
|