Société de Transport de Montréal: Difference between revisions
From TransitfanWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Montreal66 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
==Fleet Roster== | ==Fleet Roster== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | |||
!Fleet number range | |||
!Thumbnail | |||
!Year | |||
!Manufacturer | |||
!Model | |||
!Engine | |||
!Transmission | |||
!Notes | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 11-001 to 11-100|11-001 to 11-100]] | |||
| | |||
|1991 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]]<br>[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VR731-D]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 12-001 to 12-101|12-001 to 12-101]] | |||
| | |||
|1992-1993 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]]<br>[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VR731-D]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 13-001 to 13-100|13-001 to 13-100]] | |||
| | |||
|1993-1994 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus TC40-102N|TC40-102N]]<br>[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VR731-D]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 14-002 to 14-181|14-002 to 14-181]] | |||
| | |||
|1994 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus TC40-102N|TC40-102N]]<br>[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VR731-D]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 15-001 to 15-140|15-001 to 15-140]] | |||
| | |||
|1994-1995 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus TC40-102N|TC40-102N]]<br>[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VR731-D]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 16-001 to 16-180|16-001 to 16-180]] | |||
| | |||
|1995-1996 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS 40102]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins C8.3|C8.3]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 17-001 to 17-180|17-001 to 17-180]] | |||
| | |||
|1997 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS 40102]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins C8.3|C8.3]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 18-001 to 18-096|18-001 to 18-096]] | |||
| | |||
|1998 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS 40102]] | |||
|18-001 to 18-072: [[Cummins]] [[Cummins C8.3|C8.3]] | |||
---- | |||
18-073 to 18-096: [[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISC|ISC]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison|B400R]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 21-202 to 21-275|21-202 to 21-275]] | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS 40102]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISC|ISC]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 2|5HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 22-201 to 22-425|22-201 to 22-425]] | |||
| | |||
|2002 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS 40102]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISC|ISC]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 2|5HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 23-201 to 23-239|23-201 to 23-239]] | |||
| | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS 40102]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISC|ISC]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 2|5HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 24-201 to 24-307|24-201 to 24-307]] | |||
| | |||
|2004 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS 40102]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISC|ISC]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 2|5HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 25-201 to 25-248|25-201 to 25-248]] | |||
| | |||
|2005 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS 40102]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 2|6HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 26-001 to 26-086|26-001 to 26-086]] | |||
| | |||
|2006 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS 40102]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 2|6HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 27-001 to 27-030|27-001 to 27-030]] | |||
| | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS 40102]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 2|6HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 27-501 to 27-536|27-501 to 27-536]] | |||
| | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS 40102]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 4|6HP554C]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 28-001 to 28-132|28-001 to 28-132]] | |||
| | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS 40102]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 4|6HP554C]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 28-701 to 28-708|28-701 to 28-708]] | |||
| | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS HEV|LFS HEV]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison EP System|E<sup>P</sup>40]]<br> hybrid system | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 29-001 to 29-071|29-001 to 29-071]] | |||
| | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS 40102]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 4|6HP554C]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 29-072 to 29-156|29-072 to 29-156]] | |||
| | |||
|2009-2010 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS 40102]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 4|6HP554C]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 29-801 to 29-858|29-801 to 29-858]] | |||
| | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS Artic|LFS Artic]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 4|6HP604C]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 30-001 to 30-XXX|30-001 to 30-XXX]] | |||
| | |||
|2010 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS 40102]] | |||
|30-001 to 30-094:<br> [[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
---- | |||
30-095 to 30-XXX:<br> [[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | |||
|30-001 to 30-094:<br> [[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 4|6HP554C]] | |||
---- | |||
30-095 to 30-XXX: [[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF EcoLife|6AP1200B]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 30-801 to 30-8XX|30-801 to 30-8XX]] | |||
| | |||
|2010 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS Artic|LFS Artic]] | |||
|30-801 to 30-851:<br> [[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
---- | |||
30-852 to 30-XXX:<br> [[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | |||
|30-801 to 30-851:<br> [[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 4|6HP604C]] | |||
---- | |||
30-852 to 30-XXX: [[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF EcoLife|6AP1700B]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Retired bus roster=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | |||
!Fleet number range | |||
!Thumbnail | |||
!Year | |||
!Manufacturer | |||
!Model | |||
!Engine | |||
!Transmission | |||
!Notes | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 21-001 to 21-150|21-001 to 21-150]] | |||
| | |||
|1978-79 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors T6H-5307N|T6H-5307N]]<br>[[New Look]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 22-001 to 22-150|22-001 to 22-150]] | |||
| | |||
|1979-80 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors T6H-5307N|T6H-5307N]]<br>[[New Look]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 23-001 to 23-150|23-001 to 23-150]] | |||
| | |||
|1980-81 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors T6H-5307N|T6H-5307N]]<br>[[New Look]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 24-001 to 24-165|24-001 to 24-165]] | |||
| | |||
|1981 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors T6H-5307N|T6H-5307N]]<br>[[New Look]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 25-001 to 25-015|25-001 to 25-015]] | |||
| | |||
|1981 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors T6H-5307N|T6H-5307N]]<br>[[New Look]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 25-001 to 25-085|25-001 to 25-085]] | |||
| | |||
|1982 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors T6H-5307N|T6H-5307N]]<br>[[New Look]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 33-001 to 33-008|33-001 to 33-008]] | |||
| | |||
|1983 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors T6H-5307N|T6H-5307N]]<br>[[New Look]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 44-131 to 44-150|44-131 to 44-150]] | |||
| | |||
|1981 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors T6H-5307N|T6H-5307N]]<br>[[New Look]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 53-001 to 53-040|53-001 to 53-040]] | |||
| | |||
|1983 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors TC40-102N|TC40-102N]]<br>[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 54-001 to 54-060|54-001 to 54-060]] | |||
| | |||
|1984 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors TC40-102N|TC40-102N]]<br>[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 55-001 to 55-075|55-001 to 55-075]] | |||
| | |||
|1985 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors TC40-102N|TC40-102N]]<br>[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 56-001 to 56-075|56-001 to 56-075]] | |||
| | |||
|1986 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors TC40-102N|TC40-102N]]<br>[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 59-001 to 59-059|59-001 to 59-059]] | |||
| | |||
|1989 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]]<br>[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731-D]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Société de transport de Montréal 60-001 to 60-079|60-001 to 60-079]] | |||
| | |||
|1990 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]]<br>[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731-D]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===All-time demonstrator roster=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | |||
!Fleet number range | |||
!Thumbnail | |||
!Year | |||
!Manufacturer | |||
!Model | |||
!Engine | |||
!Transmission | |||
!Notes | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Réseau de transport de Longueuil 20102-20116|20102]] | |||
| | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Van Hool]] | |||
|[[Van Hool AG300|AG300]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D864.3E]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission 6068-6100,6102-6143|6112]] | |||
| | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries D60LF|D60LF]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|S50EGR]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|40881 | |||
| | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS Artic|LFS Artic]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.5|D854.5]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|40882 | |||
| | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS Artic|LFS Artic]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 4|6HP604C]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|456-1 | |||
| | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 4|6HP554C]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|30-256U | |||
| | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF EcoLife|6AP1200B]] | |||
| | |||
|} |
Revision as of 20:27, 3 November 2010
The Société de Transport de Montréal (S.T.M) is the main provider of bus service on the island of Montréal. They provide a day and night service, para-transit service and a metro service.
History
The Société de Transport de Montréal took over the Société de Transport du Communité Urbain de Montréal (S.T.C.U.M) in 2002. This change came into effect when Montréal decided to merge all the municipalities into one big city.
Past Montreal transit agencies.
- Montreal City Passenger Railway Company (MSR) - 1861-1886
- Montreal Island Beltline Railway (MTR) - (1893-1899)
- Montreal Terminal Railway - (1899-1911)
- Montreal Public Service Corporation (STP) - (1910-1911)
- Montreal Park and Island Railway - (1894-1901)
- Montreal Suburban Tramway and Power - (1904-1910)
- Commission de tramway Montreal - (1918)
- Montreal Street Railway Company - (1886-1911)
- Montreal Tramways Company (MTR and MPIR) - (January 1911 - December 1950)
- Commission de transport de Montréal (CTM) - (January 1951 - December 1969)
- Commission de transport de la communauté urbaine de Montréal (CTCUM) - (January 1970 - June 1985)
- Société de transport de la communauté urbaine de Montréal (STCUM) - (June 1985 - December 2001)
Fleet Roster
Retired bus roster
All-time demonstrator roster
Fleet number range | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20102 | 2003 | Van Hool | AG300 | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.3E | ||
6112 | 2003 | NFI | D60LF | Detroit Diesel S50EGR | Allison B500R | ||
40881 | 2008 | Nova Bus | LFS Artic | Cummins ISL | Voith D854.5 | ||
40882 | 2008 | Nova Bus | LFS Artic | Cummins ISL | ZF 6HP604C | ||
456-1 | 2008 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISL | ZF 6HP554C | ||
30-256U | 2009 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISL9 | ZF 6AP1200B |