Réseau de Transport de la Capitale: Difference between revisions
Line 347: | Line 347: | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
!Remarks | !Remarks | ||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 7701 to 7737|7701 to 7737]] | |||
|1977 | |||
|[[GMDD]] | |||
|[[T6H-5307N]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 7766, 7774, 7776|7766, 7774, 7776]] | |||
|1977 | |||
|[[GMDD]] | |||
|[[T6H-5307N]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 7801 to 7856|7801 to 7856]] | |||
|1978 | |||
|[[GMDD]] | |||
|[[T6H-5307N]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 7863|7863]] | |||
|1978 | |||
|[[GMDD]] | |||
|[[T6H-5307N]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 7901 to 7945|7901 to 7945]] | |||
|1979 | |||
|[[GMDD]] | |||
|[[T6H-5307N]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 8001 to 8049|8001 to 8049]] | |||
|1980 | |||
|[[GMDD]] | |||
|[[T6H-5307N]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 8101 to 8116|8101 to 8116]] | |||
|1981 | |||
|[[GMDD]] | |||
|[[T6H-5307N]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 8122 to 8130, 8142 to 8163|8122 to 8130, 8142 to 8163]] | |||
|1981 | |||
|[[GMDD]] | |||
|[[T6H-5307N]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 8131 to 8141|8131 to 8141]] | |||
|1981 | |||
|[[GMDD]] | |||
|[[T6H-5307A]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 8164 to 8179, 8182, 8184 to 8188|8164 to 8179, 8182, 8184 to 8188]] | |||
|1981 | |||
|[[GMDD]] | |||
|[[T6H-5307N]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 5101 to 5105, 5107, 5109 and 5110, 5113 to 5116, 5119 to 5121|5101 to 5105, 5107, 5109 and 5110, 5113 to 5116, 5119 to 5121]] | |||
|1982 | |||
|[[GMDD]] | |||
|[[T8H-5307A]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[8V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 8201 to 8224|8201 to 8224]] | |||
|1982 | |||
|[[GMDD]] | |||
|[[T6H-5307N]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 8301 to 8310|8301 to 8310]] | |[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 8301 to 8310|8301 to 8310]] | ||
|1983 | |1983 | ||
|[[ | |[[GMDD]] | ||
|[[TC40-102N Classic]] | |[[TC40-102N Classic]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[6V71N]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[6V71N]] | ||
Line 360: | Line 468: | ||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 8311 to 8346|8311 to 8346]] | |[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 8311 to 8346|8311 to 8346]] | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
|[[ | |[[GMDD]] | ||
|[[TC40-102N Classic]] | |[[TC40-102N Classic]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[6V71N]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[6V71N]] | ||
Line 369: | Line 477: | ||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 8401 to 8424|8401 to 8424]] | |[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 8401 to 8424|8401 to 8424]] | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
|[[ | |[[GMDD]] | ||
|[[TC40-102N Classic]] | |[[TC40-102N Classic]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[6V71N]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[6V71N]] | ||
Line 376: | Line 484: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale | |[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 5126, 5134 and 5135, 5137 and 5149|5126, 5134 and 5135, 5137 and 5149]] | ||
|1985 | |1985 | ||
|[[ | |[[GMDD]] | ||
|[[ | |[[T8H-5307A]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[ | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[8V71N]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[ | |[[Allison]] [[V730]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
Line 387: | Line 495: | ||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 8501 to 8549|8501 to 8549]] | |[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 8501 to 8549|8501 to 8549]] | ||
|1985 | |1985 | ||
|[[ | |[[GMDD]] | ||
|[[TC40-102N Classic]] | |[[TC40-102N Classic]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[6V71N]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[6V71N]] |
Revision as of 19:53, 13 February 2011
Réseau de Transport de la Capitale | |
---|---|
http://i.imgur.com/DtvIS.jpg RTC Logo | |
Info | |
Managed by | City of Québec, Québec, Canada |
Locale | Québec, Québec |
Transit type | Bus |
Chief executive | Normand Carrier, Raymond Dion |
Headquarters | 720, Rue Des Rocailles, Québec, Québec |
Operation | |
Began operation | June 1st, 2002 |
Operator(s) | Réseau de Transport de la Capitale |
The Réseau de Transport de la Capitale (RTC) provides transit service to the people of the city of Québec, Quebec. It took over public transit in Lévis from Société de Transport de la Communauté Urbaine de Québec on June 1, 2002. The RTC operates bus routes with a fleet of buses.
History
The Réseau de Transport de la Capitale took over the Société de Transport de la Communauté Urbaine de Québec (STCUQ) in June, 2002. The change came into effect to reflect the city merger of 2001-2002. The STCUQ was in operation since January, 1994 and had replaced the Commission de Transport de la Communauté Urbaine de Québec, which was in operation since 1969. The official name of the actual RTC is actually the Société de Transport de Québec (STQ), but that name is only used on offical documents or registrations.
Fare Structure
2011 Fare Structure
Fare Media | Ticket Type | Validity Period | Regular Fare | Reduced Fare | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6-18 years | Étudiant Plus (18+ years) | 65+ years | ||||
Regular Cash | 1 ticket | 90 minutes | 2.75 $ | N/A | N/A | N/A |
L'Occasionnelle Card | 1 ticket1 | 120 minutes | 2.55 $ | 1.80 $ | 2.55 $ | 1.80 $ |
OPUS Card | 1 ticket2 | 120 minutes | 2.55 $ | 1.80 $ | 2.55 $ | 1.80 $ |
Monthly Card | 1 calendar month | 74.75 $ | 50.25 $ | 50.25 $ | 34.25 $ | |
Abonnement Métropolitain | 1 calendar month | 111.25 $ | 89.70 $ | 89.70 $ | 70.65 $ | |
Privilège Métropolitain (RTC Pass + STLévis Pass) | 1 calendar month | N/A | 89.70 $ | N/A | N/A | |
Fare Card | Day Pass3 | 1 Day4 | 6.85 $ | N/A | N/A | N/A |
1:The tickets are sold in multiples of 4. On l'Occasionnelle card, a maximum of 3 multiples of 4 tickets can be bought, for a total of 12 tickets.
2:The tickets are sold in multiples of 4. A maximum of 5 multiples of 4 tickets can be bought, for a total of 20 tickets.
3:On any days where the Saturday or the Sunday service is offered, this method of payment is valid for 2 people.
4:Valid from 5am to 4am.