Réseau de Transport de la Capitale: Difference between revisions
Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 0501 to 0531|0501 to 0531]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF]] [[6HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 0601 to 0631|0601 to 0631]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF]] [[6HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 0701 to 0750|0701 to 0750]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 0701 to 0852|0801 to 0852]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 0890 to 0897|0890 to 0897]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Tecnobus]] | |||
|[[Gulliver]] | |||
| | |||
|[[ZF]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 0901 to 0921|0901 to 0921]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 0922 to 0936|0922 to 0936]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 0951 to 0970|0951 to 0970]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS Artic]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF]] [[6HP604C]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 1001|1001]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS HEV]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[ISB]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[E<sup>P</sup>40<br>]] Hybrid System | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 1002 to 1016|1002 to 1016]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[ISL9]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 1051 to 1070|1051 to 1070]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS Artic]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[ISL9]] | |||
|[[ZF]] [[6AP1700B]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 1151 to 1172|1151 to 1172]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[LFS Artic]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[ISL9]] | |||
|[[ZF]] [[6AP1700B]] | |||
| | |||
|} |
Revision as of 21:08, 11 February 2011
Réseau de Transport de la Capitale | |
---|---|
http://i.imgur.com/DtvIS.jpg RTC Logo | |
Info | |
Managed by | City of Québec, Québec, Canada |
Locale | Québec, Québec |
Transit type | Bus |
Chief executive | Normand Carrier, Raymond Dion |
Headquarters | 720, Rue Des Rocailles, Québec, Québec |
Operation | |
Began operation | January 1st, 2002 |
Operator(s) | Réseau de Transport de la Capitale |
The Réseau de Transport de la Capitale (RTC) provides transit service to the people of the city of Québec, Quebec. It took over public transit in Lévis from Société de Transport de la Communauté Urbaine de Québec on January 1, 2002. The RTC operates bus routes with a fleet of buses.
History
The Réseau de Transport de la Capitale took over the Société de Transport de la Communauté Urbaine de Québec (STCUQ) in June, 2002. The change came into effect to reflect the city merger of 2001-2002. The STCUQ was in operation since January, 1994 and had replaced the Commission de Transport de la Communauté Urbaine de Québec, which was in operation since 1969. The official name of the actual RTC is actually the Société de Transport de Québec (STQ), but that name is only used on offical documents or registrations.
Fare Structure
2011 Fare Structure
Fare Media | Ticket Type | Validity Period | Regular Fare | Reduced Fare | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6-18 years | Étudiant Plus (18+ years) | 65+ years | ||||
Regular Cash | 1 ticket | 90 minutes | 2.75 $ | N/A | N/A | N/A |
L'Occasionnelle Card | 1 ticket1 | 120 minutes | 2.55 $ | 1.80 $ | 2.55 $ | 1.80 $ |
OPUS Card | 1 ticket2 | 120 minutes | 2.55 $ | 1.80 $ | 2.55 $ | 1.80 $ |
Monthly Card | 1 calendar month | 74.75 $ | 50.25 $ | 50.25 $ | 34.25 $ | |
Abonnement Métropolitain | 1 calendar month | 111.25 $ | 89.70 $ | 89.70 $ | 70.65 $ | |
Privilège Métropolitain (RTC Pass + STLévis Pass) | 1 calendar month | N/A | 89.70 $ | N/A | N/A | |
Fare Card | Day Pass3 | 1 Day4 | 6.85 $ | N/A | N/A | N/A |
1:The tickets are sold in multiples of 4. On l'Occasionnelle card, a maximum of 3 multiples of 4 tickets can be bought, for a total of 12 tickets.
2:The tickets are sold in multiples of 4. A maximum of 5 multiples of 4 tickets can be bought, for a total of 20 tickets.
3:On any days where the Saturday or the Sunday service is offered, this method of payment is valid for 2 people.
4:Valid from 5am to 4am.