Société de Transport de l'Outaouais: Difference between revisions
From TransitfanWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
*Transferring to an STO express bus requires a supplement of $0.50, and transferring to an interzone bus requires a supplement of a ticket, or the equivalent cash amount. | *Transferring to an STO express bus requires a supplement of $0.50, and transferring to an interzone bus requires a supplement of a ticket, or the equivalent cash amount. | ||
*Transfers are good for two hours ''from the time the bus leaves the terminal.'' Route 33 is an exception. | *Transfers are good for two hours ''from the time the bus leaves the terminal.'' Route 33 is an exception. | ||
==Fleet Rosters== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | |||
!Thumbnail | |||
!Fleet number range | |||
!Year | |||
!Manufacturer | |||
!Model | |||
!Engine | |||
!Transmission | |||
!Remarks | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 7901-7907|7901-7907]] | |||
|1979 | |||
|[[GMDD]] | |||
|[[T6H-5307N]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais Ex-RTC 85xx|8536, 39, 44]] | |||
|1985 | |||
|[[GMDD]] | |||
|[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison V731]] | |||
| | |||
*Purchased from RTC in 2008. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais Ex-RTC 86xx|8614, 20, 24]] | |||
|1986 | |||
|[[GMDD]] | |||
|[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison V731]] | |||
| | |||
*Purchased from RTC in 2008. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 8901-8915|8901-8915]] | |||
|1989 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison V731]] | |||
| | |||
*Mostly retired | |||
*Remaining units have been rebuilt and/or received new paint jobs. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 9001-9005|9001-9005]] | |||
|1990 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison V731]] | |||
| | |||
*Days are likely numbered. These buses have been ignored compared to the '89, '91, and '92 models. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 9008-9015|9008-9015]] | |||
|1990 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison VR731]] | |||
| | |||
*First STO buses purchased with air condiitoning. | |||
*Days are likely numbered. These buses have been ignored compared to the '89, '91, and '92 models. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 9101-9130|9101-9130]] | |||
|1991 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison VR731]] | |||
| | |||
*Have mostly been repainted and/or rebuilt throughout 2009 and 2010. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 9201-9223|9201-9223]] | |||
|1992 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison VR731]] | |||
| | |||
*Have mostly been repainted and/or rebuilt throughout 2009 and 2010. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 9401-9426|9401-9426]] | |||
|1994 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison VR731]] | |||
| | |||
*Some units are receiving new paint jobs. | |||
*Equipped with roof-top Sutrak A/C. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 9501-9520|9501-9520]] | |||
|1995 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel 6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison VR731]] | |||
| | |||
*Some units are recieving new paint jobs. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 9601-9603|9601-9603]] | |||
|1996 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison B400R5]] | |||
| | |||
*These units are technically suburbans. However, they have a single-stream rear door, and are equipped with the same seats that were standard on urban STO Classics since 1985. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 9701-9705|9701-9705]] | |||
|1997 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison B400R5]] | |||
| | |||
*Last Classics ever built with air conditioning. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0001-0006|0001-0006]] | |||
|2000 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[RTS]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel Series 50]] | |||
|[[ZF 5HP590]] | |||
| | |||
*Are usually used on express routes, particularly the 94/98 because of more comfortable seating. | |||
*These buses were purchased mainly because the STO did not believe that Nova's only alternative, the LFS, was proven to be reliable. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0007-0012|0007-0012]] | |||
|2000 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[RTS]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel Series 50]] | |||
|[[ZF 5HP590]] | |||
| | |||
*Same as above, but have raised high-back seats. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0201-0209|0201-0209]] | |||
|2002 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISC]] | |||
|[[Allison B400R5]] | |||
| | |||
*Originally intended for 2001. | |||
*On all LFSs up to 0910, the wheelchair ramp is disabled because of reliability issues. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0301-0313|0301-0313]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISC]] | |||
|[[Allison B400R5]] | |||
| | |||
*Same as '02s, except for a different A/C unit. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0314-0328|0314-0328]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISC]] | |||
|[[ZF 6HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
*Changes include different transmission, the wider rear tail-lights, and other minor changes. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0401-0417|0401-0417]] | |||
|2004 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISC]] | |||
|[[ZF 6HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0501-0517|0501-0517]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF 6HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0601-0617|0601-0617]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF 6HP552C]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0701-0702|0701-0702]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS HEV]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison EP40]] | |||
| | |||
*Only hybrid buses in the fleet | |||
*Originally in a wrap, but now in a special livery. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0703-0716|0703-0716]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0801-0819|0801-0819]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0901-0910|0901-0910]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
*Only buses in the fleet with a beeper for a stop alarm | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 0911-0925|0901-0925]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
*New third-generation LFSs. | |||
*Since these have a more reliable ramp, these (and newer) buses are assigned to routes 36, 37, 38, and 300. | |||
*The Faraday bell is used as the stop alarm again. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Société de Transport de l'Outaouais 1001-1027|1001-1027]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|[[Novabus]] | |||
|[[LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith D864.5]] | |||
| | |||
*Before being used in standard service, these buses were specifically used to transport athletes for the 2010 Jeux du Québec, which were hosted in Gatineau. | |||
*Now have an electronic bell as a stop alarm. | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 21:58, 3 January 2011
The Société de Transport de l'Outaouais provides service to the city of Gatineau, as well as the municipalities of Chelsea and Cantley in the MRC-des-Collines. Many routes travel to downtown Ottawa, where transfers can be made to OC Transpo.
Fares
2011 Fare Structure
Ticket Type | Validity Period | Route Type | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Regular | Express | Interzone | ||
Monthly | 1 calendar month | 79.00 $ | 94.50 $ | 105.50 $ |
54.00 $ | 66.50 $ | 80.00 $ | ||
35.50 $ | ||||
FIDELITÉ program monthly pass |
1 calendar month | 12 payments of 71.10 $ |
12 payments of 85.05 $ |
12 payments of 94.95 $ |
12 payments of 31.95 $ | ||||
CAM-PUCE semester pass |
4 calendar months (1 semester) |
237.00 $ | 283.50 $ | 316.50 $ |
UQO CAM-PUCE semester pass |
4 calendar months (1 semester) |
120.00 $ | 170.00 $ | 230.00 $ |
CEGEP CAM-PUCE semester pass |
4 calendar months (1 semester) |
118.00 $ | 168.00 $ | 228.00 $ |
Summer pass | July and August | 80.00 $ | 99.75 $ | 120.00 $ |
ZAP | 1 calendar month | 15.00 $ | ||
Passe-temps | 1 day | 6.50 $ | + 0.50 $ | + 2.95 $ |
Visitor pass | 1 day | 2.95 $ | N/A | N/A |
Booklet (6 tickets) |
1 trip | 17.70 $ | + 0.50 $ | + 1 ticket |
13.20 $ | ||||
13.20 $ | ||||
Single | 1 trip | 2.95 $ | ||
2.20 $ | ||||
2.20 $ | ||||
Payment on board (cash only) |
1 trip | 5.90 $ | 3.90 $ | 3.40 $ |
Adult Fare |
Student Fare |
Senior Fare |
Reduced Fare |
- The ZAP pass is only available to those 16 and under. It allows riders to ride the network after 6PM, or anytime on weekends and holidays and during the Christmas and March.
- Although often ignored by STO drivers and ticket sellers, a student smart card is required to take advantage of reduced ticket fares.
- Transfers and passes can be used on the OC Transpo system, and vice-versa.
- Transferring to an STO express bus requires a supplement of $0.50, and transferring to an interzone bus requires a supplement of a ticket, or the equivalent cash amount.
- Transfers are good for two hours from the time the bus leaves the terminal. Route 33 is an exception.
Fleet Rosters
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7901-7907 | 1979 | GMDD | T6H-5307N | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V730 | ||
8536, 39, 44 | 1985 | GMDD | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V731 |
| |
8614, 20, 24 | 1986 | GMDD | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V731 |
| |
8901-8915 | 1989 | MCI | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison V731 |
| |
9001-9005 | 1990 | MCI | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison V731 |
| |
9008-9015 | 1990 | MCI | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison VR731 |
| |
9101-9130 | 1991 | MCI | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison VR731 |
| |
9201-9223 | 1992 | MCI | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison VR731 |
| |
9401-9426 | 1994 | Novabus | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison VR731 |
| |
9501-9520 | 1995 | Novabus | Classic | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison VR731 |
| |
9601-9603 | 1996 | Novabus | Classic | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | Allison B400R5 |
| |
9701-9705 | 1997 | Novabus | Classic | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | Allison B400R5 |
| |
0001-0006 | 2000 | Novabus | RTS | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | ZF 5HP590 |
| |
0007-0012 | 2000 | Novabus | RTS | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | ZF 5HP590 |
| |
0201-0209 | 2002 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISC | Allison B400R5 |
| |
0301-0313 | 2003 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISC | Allison B400R5 |
| |
0314-0328 | 2003 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISC | ZF 6HP552C |
| |
0401-0417 | 2004 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISC | ZF 6HP552C | ||
0501-0517 | 2005 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISL | ZF 6HP552C | ||
0601-0617 | 2006 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISL | ZF 6HP552C | ||
0701-0702 | 2007 | Novabus | LFS HEV | Cummins ISL | Allison EP40 |
| |
0703-0716 | 2007 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 | ||
0801-0819 | 2008 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 | ||
0901-0910 | 2009 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 |
| |
0901-0925 | 2009 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 |
| |
1001-1027 | 2010 | Novabus | LFS | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 |
|