Niagara Falls Transit: Difference between revisions
From TransitfanWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Montreal66 (talk | contribs) (→Routes) |
Montreal66 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 541: | Line 541: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|2164 | |||
| | | | ||
|2001 | |||
| | | | ||
|Ford Girardin G5 Commercial | |||
|Ford Powerstroke 6.0L & Ford TorqShift 5R110W | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|2165 | |||
| | | | ||
|2001 | |||
| | | | ||
|Ford Girardin G5 Commercial | |||
|Ford Powerstroke 6.0L & Ford TorqShift 5R110W | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|7512 | |||
| | |||
|1975 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] T6H-5307N "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison VH9 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|7513 | |||
| | |||
|1975 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] T6H-5307N "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison VH9 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|7628 | |||
| | |||
|1976 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] T8H-5307A "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison VH9 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|7629 | |||
| | |||
|1976 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] T8H-5307A "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison VH9 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|7630 (1) | |||
| | |||
|1976 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] T8H-5307A "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison VH9 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|7630 (2) | |||
| | |||
|1975 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] T6H-5307N "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison VH9 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|7943 | |||
| | |||
|1979 | |||
| | |||
|Grumman Flxible | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|7944 | |||
| | |||
|1979 | |||
| | |||
|Grumman Flxible 870 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|7945 | |||
| | |||
|1979 | |||
| | |||
|Grumman Flxible 870 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|7946 | |||
| | |||
|1979 | |||
| | |||
|Grumman Flxible 870 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8131 | |||
| | |||
|1981 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] T8H-5307A "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8155 | |||
| | |||
|1981 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] T8H-5307A "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8156 | |||
| | |||
|1981 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] T8H-5307A "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8157 | |||
| | |||
|1981 | |||
| | |||
|Grumman Flxible 870 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8158 | |||
| | |||
|1981 | |||
| | |||
|Grumman Flxible 870 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8159 | |||
| | |||
|1981 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] T6H-5307N "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8160 | |||
| | |||
|1981 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] T8H-5307A "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8173 | |||
| | |||
|1981 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] T8H-5307A "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8174 | |||
| | |||
|1981 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] T8H-5307A "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8175 | |||
| | |||
|1981 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] T8H-5307A "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8247 | |||
| | |||
|1982 | |||
| | |||
|Grumman Flxible 870 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8372 | |||
| | |||
|1983 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] TC40-102N "Classic" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8373 | |||
| | |||
|1983 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] TC40-102N "Classic" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8374 | |||
| | |||
|1983 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] TC40-102N "Classic" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8832 | |||
| | |||
|1988 | |||
| | |||
|MCI TC40-102N "Classic" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V731 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8833 | |||
| | |||
|1988 | |||
| | |||
|MCI TC40-102N "Classic" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V731 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8834 | |||
| | |||
|1988 | |||
| | |||
|MCI TC40-102N "Classic" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V731 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8835 | |||
| | |||
|1988 | |||
| | |||
|MCI TC40-102N "Classic" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V731 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8936 | |||
| | |||
|1989 | |||
| | |||
|MCI TC40-102N "Classic" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V731 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8937 | |||
| | |||
|1989 | |||
| | |||
|MCI TC40-102N "Classic" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V731 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|9038 | |||
| | |||
|1990 | |||
| | |||
|[[Orion International|OBI]] Orion V | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Voith D863.3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|9039 | |||
| | |||
|1990 | |||
| | |||
|[[Orion International|OBI]] Orion V | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Voith D863.3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|9040 | |||
| | |||
|1990 | |||
| | |||
|[[Orion International|OBI]] Orion V | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Voith D863.3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|9041 | |||
| | |||
|1990 | |||
| | |||
|[[Orion International|OBI]] Orion V | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Voith D863.3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|9242 | |||
| | |||
|1992 | |||
| | |||
|[[Orion International|OBI]] Orion II | |||
|Navistar 7.3L & Allison AT-545 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|9748 | |||
| | |||
|1982 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] TA60-102N "New Look Artic" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison V735 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|9749 | |||
| | |||
|1982 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] TA60-102N "New Look Artic" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison V735 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|9750 | |||
| | |||
|1982 | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] TA60-102N "New Look Artic" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison V735 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|9751 | |||
| | |||
|1982 | |||
| | |||
|Grumman Flxible 870 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|9752 | |||
| | |||
|1982 | |||
| | |||
|Grumman Flxible 870 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|9753 | |||
| | |||
|1982 | |||
| | |||
|Grumman Flxible 870 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|9754 | |||
| | |||
|1982 | |||
| | |||
|Grumman Flxible 870 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:37, 30 November 2013
Niagara Falls Transit | |
---|---|
Info | |
Transit type | Bus |
Number of lines | 16 |
Headquarters |
4320 Bridge Street Niagara Falls, Ontario |
Website | http://www.niagarafalls.ca/living/transit |
Operation | |
Began operation | 1960 |
Operator(s) | City of Niagara Falls |
Niagara Falls Transit is the main provider of transportation to the residents of Niagara Falls, Ontario.
History
Niagara Falls Transit was founded in 1960 under the name Niagara Transit.
- In 2007, the city acquired the transportation rights and formed Niagara Falls Transit.
- In 2009, the image of Niagara Falls Transit was redone with a new livery.
- In 2012, the Falls Shuttle buses were transferred to a newly created transit system WEGO
Fare Structure
2013 Regular Fare Structure
Ticket Type | Validity Period | Regular Fare | Student Fare | Child Fare | Reduced Fare |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash | 1 trip | $2.50 | $2.25 | $1.25 | $2.25 |
10 Ticket | 1 trip each |
$23.00 | $20.50 | N/A | $20.50 |
Monthly Card | 1 calender month | $70.00 | $54.00 | N/A | $54.00 |
High School Semester Pass | 1 semester | N/A | $192.00 | N/A | |
Day Pass | 1 day | $6.00 |
2013 Brock Rapid/Niagara College/Fort Erie to Niagara Fare Structure
Ticket Type | Validity Period | Regular Fare | Student Fare | Child Fare | Reduced Fare |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash | 1 trip | N/A | $3.50 | N/A | |
Semester Pass | 1 semester | N/A | $280.00 | N/A |
Legend | |
---|---|
Regular Fare | Adults |
Student Fare | Students 13-19 years old & University Students |
Child Fare | Children aged 6-12 years old |
Reduced Fare | Passengers aged 65 and over |
Routes
Current Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet Number | Status | Year | License | Manufacturer & Model | Engine & Transmission | Remarks | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1396 | Active | 2013 | Nova Bus LFS | Cummins ISL9 & Voith D864.5 | ||||
1397 | Active | 2013 | Nova Bus LFS | Cummins ISL9 & Voith D864.5 | ||||
2062 | Active | 2000 | OBI Orion V | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2063 | Active | 2000 | OBI Orion V | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2193 | Active | 2011 | OBI Orion VII | Cummins ISL9 & Voith D864.5 | ||||
2194 | Active | 2011 | OBI Orion VII | Cummins ISL9 & Voith D864.5 | ||||
2195 | Active | 2011 | OBI Orion VII | Cummins ISL9 & Voith D864.5 | ||||
2266 | Active | 2002 | OBI Orion V | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2267 | Active | 2002 | OBI Orion V | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2368 | Active | 2003 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2369 | Active | 2003 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2470 | Active | 2004 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2471 | Active | 2004 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2576 | Active | 2005 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2577 | Active | 2005 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2678 | Active | 2006 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2679 | Active | 2006 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2780 | Active | 2007 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2781 | Active | 2007 | OBI Orion VII | Detroit Diesel Series 50 & Allison B400R | ||||
2982 | Active | 2009 | ElDorado National EZ-Rider II MAX | Cummins ISL & Allison B400R | ||||
2983 | Active | 2009 | ElDorado National EZ-Rider II MAX | Cummins ISL & Allison B400R | ||||
2984 | Active | 2009 | ElDorado National EZ-Rider II MAX | Cummins ISL & Allison B400R | ||||
2985 | Active | 2009 | ElDorado National EZ-Rider II MAX | Cummins ISL & Allison B400R | ||||
2986 | Active | 2009 | Nova Bus LFS | Cummins ISL & Allison B400R | ||||
2987 | Active | 2009 | Nova Bus LFS | Cummins ISL & Allison B400R | ||||
2988 | Active | 2009 | Nova Bus LFS | Cummins ISL & Allison B400R | ||||
2989 | Active | 2009 | Nova Bus LFS | Cummins ISL & Allison B400R |
Retired Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet Number | Status | Year | License | Manufacturer & Model | Engine & Transmission | Remarks | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2164 | 2001 | Ford Girardin G5 Commercial | Ford Powerstroke 6.0L & Ford TorqShift 5R110W | |||||
2165 | 2001 | Ford Girardin G5 Commercial | Ford Powerstroke 6.0L & Ford TorqShift 5R110W | |||||
7512 | 1975 | GMDD T6H-5307N "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison VH9 | |||||
7513 | 1975 | GMDD T6H-5307N "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison VH9 | |||||
7628 | 1976 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison VH9 | |||||
7629 | 1976 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison VH9 | |||||
7630 (1) | 1976 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison VH9 | |||||
7630 (2) | 1975 | GMDD T6H-5307N "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison VH9 | |||||
7943 | 1979 | Grumman Flxible | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||||
7944 | 1979 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||||
7945 | 1979 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||||
7946 | 1979 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||||
8131 | 1981 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison V730 | |||||
8155 | 1981 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison V730 | |||||
8156 | 1981 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison V730 | |||||
8157 | 1981 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||||
8158 | 1981 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||||
8159 | 1981 | GMDD T6H-5307N "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | |||||
8160 | 1981 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | |||||
8173 | 1981 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | |||||
8174 | 1981 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | |||||
8175 | 1981 | GMDD T8H-5307A "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | |||||
8247 | 1982 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||||
8372 | 1983 | GMDD TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | |||||
8373 | 1983 | GMDD TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | |||||
8374 | 1983 | GMDD TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V730 | |||||
8832 | 1988 | MCI TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V731 | |||||
8833 | 1988 | MCI TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V731 | |||||
8834 | 1988 | MCI TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V731 | |||||
8835 | 1988 | MCI TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V731 | |||||
8936 | 1989 | MCI TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V731 | |||||
8937 | 1989 | MCI TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Allison V731 | |||||
9038 | 1990 | OBI Orion V | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Voith D863.3 | |||||
9039 | 1990 | OBI Orion V | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Voith D863.3 | |||||
9040 | 1990 | OBI Orion V | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Voith D863.3 | |||||
9041 | 1990 | OBI Orion V | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA & Voith D863.3 | |||||
9242 | 1992 | OBI Orion II | Navistar 7.3L & Allison AT-545 | |||||
9748 | 1982 | GMDD TA60-102N "New Look Artic" | Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison V735 | |||||
9749 | 1982 | GMDD TA60-102N "New Look Artic" | Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison V735 | |||||
9750 | 1982 | GMDD TA60-102N "New Look Artic" | Detroit Diesel 8V71N & Allison V735 | |||||
9751 | 1982 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||||
9752 | 1982 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||||
9753 | 1982 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 | |||||
9754 | 1982 | Grumman Flxible 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N & Allison V730 |